There was an error in this gadget

30/10/10

Communication Shutdown, 1 Nov 2010




I'm joining Communication Shutdown 2010!
What this means is no facebook nor twitter for the day!
What for? Donation goes to raise fund and awareness for autism.
This is gonna be a challenge for moi but o well I will survive hey!

Visit the website, join the move :)



18/10/10

when a random-past-memory strikes :)

Something reallllyyyy random came up to me when I was showering this eveninng! :)

When I was a 5th or 6th grader, I joined my school's camp. It wasn't really what I was expected tho, since the "camp site" was actually a huuuge plain field somewhere in the suburb. Aside from my primary school, there were few other schools who joined this camp. It was more like sleeping-outside-in-a-tent-with-few-hundred-other-primary-schoolers kind of thing. All I can remember of the camp site was rows and rooows of tents. Each tent was separated by a metre distance. And the bathroom was horrible.

Anyway. I think my school was the only private school out in the camp site. The other schools were public schools, and not to be mean, some were reallyyy from the kampung part of my city.

I don't remember much of the camp activities, except that during one showering session, one of my friend took me and couple other girls to shower in her relative's house which wasn't far away :p

And here's the part that struck me just now.

As we spent 2 days there, we got to know some students from other schools. On the last day, we exchanged contacts; address and home phone number. Note: no mobile yet. There was this super proactive girl who asked for everyone's address and numbers, I can't remember her name or face though.

Few days after the camp, I could hardly remember any of them. But one fated day, when my door bell rang, my maid came to my room to get me. She said that a bunch of kids were waiting outside, wanting to meet me. Me being me, I didn't really want to spend awkward moment with kids I didn't really know. So I didn't greet them, and I asked my maid to tell them that I wasn't home! :p

They, howeverrr, insisted to get some photos of me. It's a bit creepy if I remember it now =.= Yeah, they asked for my photos! Annoyed, I grabbed any passport photos of myself I could find and handed them to my maid :D The kids are never to be heard of from then. Lol. Oh except a phone-call that I rejected. Hehe.

Am I fine, you ask? Yep, I'm good. No voodoo or whatsoever...hahaa...

17/10/10

if money doesn't matter

Okay, so this is a super-random-post I typed while waiting for the clock to strike 11 pm :) The question's been haunting me for the past two days, so I might as well tell you what I wanna do if money doesn't matter...

The question itself, I think, is in the context where; money doesn't matter to me, imagining I have enough or too much that I don't need to work anymore, lol.

So, what if...money doesn't matter?


If money doesn't matter,
I'll travel far and long


To countries you hesitate to go to,
To nations as poor as you can imagine


I hope I can dance with the people
I wish they will sing along


In my dreams they will
In reality, who knows


There are people
who don't know what does "I'm full" means


And I won't understand what they mean
If they ever say "I'm happy"


I want to take pictures of their faces
I want to bring home their emotions


I want to share it to the world
And to those who are living in comfort


I'll let you know how lucky you are
And if you're not thankful, how foolish you are


If a picture says a thousand words
Let mine move a thousand hearts


Let their smiles tear your heart apart
And their tears break it to pieces


There are hopes I keep in secret
'Cos I don't dare to dream them


But if money doesn't matter,
I hope you'll join me hand in hand


Amen

16/10/10

where's my sunshine after the rain?

Seriously, Melbourne's spring is a joke. It's 9°C and (according to my weather forecast widget!) it feels like 3°C! Yesterday was the worst tho. It started raining from I-don't-know-how-early. Well I woke up at 8am and it was stormy. Felt like going back to sleep, but remembering the bills that I have to pay, I dragged my self out of my (cozy) bed.

It doesn't stop there. For the whole day, it rained, storm sweeped the whole city, anddd yes, hail storm. A.k.a ice cubes fell from the sky. It wasn't as bad as previous hail storm, but it happened few times yesterday.

When I went out later in the evening, rubbish bins around Southbank (and anywhere in the city, later I found out) were filled with umbrellas - broken ones - that I had to take this pic:


I got to stay at home for almost the whole day - small thing of which I'm really thankful of :D Cleaned my room, did laundry...*exhales*

Fingers crossed for better weather tomorrow! :)

On a random note, I can't stop eating this chocolate-button-thingie. Grrrrrr. I need more exercise! Been playing basketball and badminton for few times last 2 weeks and sweating feels goood 8D

On another random note, my internet connection is hopelessss. Tried using my berry as a modem, it worked faster =.= The BIS kept dropping when I did so, though. So I stopped. *sigh*

Fingers crossed for better internet connection tomorrow! :(

cyah! xo

6/10/10

you should be dancing in joy

Don't give me that look.

I know I haven't posted anything here since like forever ago, I've been very lazy, I know. 
But yeah, I have things to report as always :D

I'm feeling sleep-deprived. Of too much having fun. Err, not really. It all started 2 weeks ago. My Church is busy preparing for the coming xmas celebration, and as a part of the committee, yes I'm pretty busy too. I spent my whole weekend working for the photoshoot, and gosh it sucks a looot of my time and energy. Starting from sleeping at nearly 5 am on Friday - I mean Saturday - and spending the rest of Saturday (read: morning til late) preparing the photoshoot, and it was quite late when we finally got to snap some pics. Blame the wind that destroyed our outdoor studio, that we had to move everything to R's place at Docklands. That spells 3 times Southbank - Docklands drive for E.

At the end of that day, however, we were really satisfied :) And the photos? You bet, they were awesome. The teaser is up, the poster is coming this Sunday, and all is well. I love you guys for being so into this event! :)


Another random note is, I sprained my leg playing basketball last week. I had to wear brace for few days, and that reminds me of high school times. I sprained my ankle back then and it was swollen and ugly and bruising and blue. It's not that bad this time, I just couldn't play basketball again for the rest of last week.

Aaanddd I lost my apartment keys. That includes my fob. It's gone just like that! I mean if it fell from my bag, couldn't I at least heard it? Hmm. Weird, yeah.

I will be going back on Dec 1, and frankly, I can't wait! How I miss Indo food! And my Mr Von Chelsea and my home and my fam and and yes, I miss you, the guy in the iron man tees :)

xo